Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu since 1920


Thiru A Subbarayalu

17-12-1920 to 11-07-1921

Thiru Panagal Raja

11-07-1921 to 03-12-1926

Dr. P Subbarayan 04-12-1926 to 27-10-1930


 


Thiru P Munuswamy Naidu

27-10-1930 to 04-11-1932


Thiru Ramakrishna Ranga Rao,
Raja of Bobbili

05-11-1932 to 04-04-1936


Thiru P T Rajan



04-04-1936 to 24-08-1936


Thiru Ramakrishna Ranga Rao,
Raja of Bobbili

24-08-1936 to 01-04-1937


Thiru Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu

01-04-1937 to 14-07-1937


Thiru C Rajagopalachari

14-07-1937 to 29-10-1939


Thiru Tanguturi Prakasam

30-04-1946 to 23-03-1947


Thiru O P Ramaswamy Reddiyar

23-03-1947  to 06-04-1949


Thiru P S  Kumaraswamy Raja

06-04-1949  to 09-04-1952


Thiru C  Rajagopalachari

10-04-1952  to 13-04-1954


Thiru K Kamaraj

13-04-1954  to 02-10-1963


Thiru M Bakthavatsalam

02-10-1963  to 06-03-1967





Dr. C.N. Annadurai

06-03-1967  to 03-02-1969


Dr. Kalaignar M Karunanidhi

10-02-1969 to  04-01-1971
15-03-1971 to  31-01-1976


Dr. M G Ramachandran

30-06-1977 to 17-02-1980
09-06-1980 to  15-11-1984
10-02-1985 to 24-12-1987


Thirumathi Janaki Ramachandran

07-01-1988 to  30-01-1988


Dr. Kalaignar M Karunanidhi

27-01-1989 to 30-01-1991


Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa

24-06-1991 to 12-05-1996


Dr. Kalaignar M Karunanidhi

13-05-1996 to  13-05-2001


Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa

14-05-2001 to  21-09-2001


Thiru O. Panneerselvam

21-09-2001 to  01-03-2002


Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa

02-03-2002 to 12-05-2006


 Dr. Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi  13-05-2006 to 15-05-2011

 Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa  16-05-2011 to 27-09-2014

Thiru O. Panneerselvam

29-09-2014 to 22-05-2015


 Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa 23-05-2015 to 21-05-2016
23-05-2016 to 05-12-2016
Thiru O. Panneerselvam

06-12-2016 to 15-02-2017


 
 

 

Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer