Home

 

                                                                                                                            Chief Ministers

Governors

1.

Sir Archibald Edward Nye

06-05-1946

2.

Sir Krishna Kumarasingh Bhavasingh

07-09-1948

3.

Thiru Sri Prakasa

12-03-1952

4.

Thiru A J John

10-12-1956

5.

Thiru Bhishnuram Medhi

24-01-1958

6.

H.H Maharaja of Mysore Thiru Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Bahadur
(Thiru P Chandra Reddy, Chief Justice was Acting Governor for 3 spells when the Governor went on Foreign Tour)

04-05-1964
08-02-1965
20-09-1965

7.

Sardar Ujjal Singh

26-06-1966

8.

Thiru Kodardas Kalidas Shah

27-05-1971

9.

Thiru Mohan Lal Sukhadia

16-06-1976

10.

Thiru Prabhudas Patwari

27-04-1977

11.

Thiru Sadiq Ali

04-11-1980

12.

Thiru Sundar Lal Khurana

03-09-1982

13.

Dr. P C Alexander

17-02-1988

14.

Thiru Surjit Singh Barnala

24-05-1990

15.

Thiru Bhishma Narain Singh

15-02-1991

16.

Dr. M Chenna Reddy

31-05-1993

17.

Thiru Krishna Kant

02-12-1996

18.

Justice Selvi M Fathima Beevi

25-01-1997

19.

Dr. C. Ranga Rajan

03-07-2001

20.

Thiru P S Ramamohan Rao

18-01-2002

21.

Thiru Surjit Singh Barnala

03-11-2004

22.

Dr. K. Rosaiah

31-08-2011