Home

Governors' Address -- Budget Sessions

DETAILS  OF TERMS OF SUCCESSIVE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLIES
CONSTITUTED UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA

After coming into force of the Constitution of India on the 26th January, 1950, the First elected Assembly was constituted on the 1st March 1952. The details such as the dates and months during which General Elections held, the dates of Constitution, the dates of First Meeting, dates of dissolution and duration of each Assembly since 1952 are given below:-

 

Number of Assembly

Duration

Date of polling

Date of Constitution

Date of Council of Ministers sworn in

Date of Commencement of First Session

Date of Dissolution

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

1.

First Assembly

1952-57

2nd, 5th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 16th, 21st and 25th January 1952 (9 days)

1.3.1952

10.4.1952

3.5.1952

31.3.1957

2.

Second Assembly

1957-62

1st, 4th, 6th, 8th and 11th March 1957 (5 days)

1.4.1957

13.4.1957

29.4.1957

1.3.1962

3.

Third Assembly

1962-1967

17th, 19th, 21st and 24th February 1962 (4 days)

3.3.1962

15.3.1962

29.3.1962

28.2.1967

4.

Fourth Assembly

1967-71

5th, 18th and 21st February 1967 (3 days)

1.3.1967

6.3.1967

15.3.1967

5.1.1971

5.

Fifth Assembly

1971-76

1st, 4th and 7th March 1971
(3 days)

15.3.1971

15.3.1971

22.3.1971

31.1.1976

6.

Sixth Assembly

1977-80

12th and 14th June 1977
(2 days)

30.6.1977

30.6.1977

4.7.1977

17.2.1980

7.

Seventh Assembly

1980-84

28th and  31st May 1980
(2 days)

9.6.1980

9.6.1980

19.6.1980

15.11.1984

8.

Eighth Assembly

1985-88

24th  December 1984 (one day)

16.1.1985

10.2.1985

25.2.1985

30.1.1988

9.

Ninth Assembly

1989-91

21st January 1989 (one day)

27.1.1989

27.1.1989

6.2.1989

30.1.1991

10.

Tenth Assembly

1991-96

15th June 1991
(One day)

24.6.1991

24.6.1991

1.7.1991

13.5.1996

11.

Eleventh Assembly

1996-2001

27th April 1996 and 2nd May 1996 (2 days)

13.5.1996

13.5.1996

22.5.1996

14.5.2001

12.  Twelfth Assembly

2001-2006 

10th May, 2001
(one day)

14.5.2001

14.5.2001

22.5.2001

 12.5.2006
13. Thirteenth Assembly

2006-2011

8th May, 2006 (one day)

13.5.2006

13.5.2006

17.5.2006

14.5.2011
14. Fourrteenth Assembly

2011-

13th April, 2011 (one day)

14.5.2011

16.5.2011

23.5.2011

 

            ASSEMBLIES - OVERVIEW                       

Assembly & 
Period

Chief Minister

Speaker Deputy Speaker Leader of the House Leader of the Opposition

First Assembly
1952-1957

Thiru C. Rajagopalachari
(10-4-1952 -
13-4-1954)

Thiru K. Kamaraj
(13-4-1954 -
31-3-1957)

Thiru J. Sivashanmugam Pillai
(6.5.1952 - 16.8.1955)

Thiru N. Gopala Menon

(27.9.1955 - 1.11.1956)

Thiru B. Baktavatsalu Naidu
(16.8.1955 - 27.9.1955)

(1.11.1956 - 31.3.1957)

Thiru C. Subramanian

Thiru T. Nagi Reddy
(1952 - 1.10.1953)

Thiru P. Ramamurthy
(Dec,1953 - 1957)

Second Assembly
1957-1962

Thiru K. Kamaraj
(13-4-1957 -
1-3-1962)

Dr. U. Krishna Rao
(30.4.1957 - 3.8.1961)

Thiru B. Baktavatsalu Naidu
(from 4.8.1961 - Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker)

Thiru C. Subramanian Thiru V.K.. Ramaswamy Mudhaliyar

Third Assembly
1962-1967

Thiru K. Kamaraj
(15-3-1962 -
 2-10-1963)

Thiru M. Bakthavatsalam
(2-10-1963 -
28-2-1967)

Thiru S. Chellapandian
(31.3.1962 - 14.3.1967)

Thiru K. Parthasarathi
(31.3.1962 - 28.2.1967)

Thiru M. Bhaktavatsalam Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan

Fourth Assembly 1967-1971

Dr. C.N. Annadurai
(6-3-1967 - 3-2-1969)

Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi
(10-2-1969 -
5-1-1971)

Thiru Si.Pa. Adithanar (17.3.1967 - 12.8.1968)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(22.2.1969 - 14.3.1971)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(17.3.1967 - 21.2.1969)

Thiru G.R. Edmund
(26.2.1969 - 5.1.1971)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(6.3.1967 - 10.2.1969)

Thiru M. Karunanidhi
(3.2.1969 - 13.8.1969)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(14.8.1969 - 5.1.1971)

Thiru P.G. Karuthiruman

Fifth Assembly
1971-1976

Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi
(15-3-1971 -
31-1-1976)

Thiru K.A. Mathiazhagan
(24.3.1971 - 2.12.1972)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(3.8.1973 - 3.7.1977)

Thiru P. Seenivasan
(24.3.1971 - 9.3.1974)
(2.12.1972 - 3.8.1973 -
Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker)

Thiru N. Ganapathy
(17.4.1974 - 31.1.1976)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan Thiru R. Ponnappa Nadar

Sixth Assembly
1977-1980

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(30-6-1977-
17-2-1980)

Thiru Munu Adhi
(6.7.1977 - 18.6.1980)

Thiru S. Thirunavukkarasu
(6.7.1977 - 17.2.1980)

Thiru Nanjil K. Manoharan

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(25.7.1977 - 17.2.1980)

Seventh Assembly
1980-1984

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(9-6-1980 -
15-11-1984)

Thiru K. Rajaram
(21.6.1980 - 24.2.1985)

Thiru P.H. Pandian
(21.6.1980 - 15.11.1984)

Dr.  V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(1.6.1980 - 15.11.1984)

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(27.6.1980 - 18.8.1983)

Thiru K.S.G. Haja Shareef
(29.8.1983 - 15.11.1984)

Eighth Assembly
1985-1988

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(10-2-1985 -
24-12-1987)

Tmt. Janaki Ramachandran
(7-1-1988 -
30-1-1988)

Thiru P.H. Pandian
(27.2.1985 - 5.2.1989)

Thiru V.P. Balasubramanian
(27.2.1985 - 30.1.1988)

Dr. V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(16.2.1985 - 6.1.1988)

Thiru R.M. Veerappan
(7.1.1988 - 30.1.1988) 

Thiru O. Subramanian
(27.2.1985 - 30.1.1988)

Ninth Assembly
1989-1991

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(27-1-1989 -
30-1-1991)

Dr M. Tamilkudimagan
(8.2.1989 - 30.6.1991)

Thiru V.P. Duraisamy
(8.2.1989 - 30.1.1991)

Dr. K. Anbazhagan
(27.1.1989 - 30.1.1991)

Selvi J. Jayalalitha
(9.2.1989 - 1.12.1989)

Thiru S.R. Eradha
(1.12.1989 - 19.1.1991)

Thiru G. Karuppiah Moopanar (19.1.1991 - 30.1.1991)

Tenth Assembly
1991-1996

Selvi J Jayalalithaa
(24-6-1991 -
13-5-1996)

Thiru R. Muthiah
(3.7.1991-21.5.1996)

Prof. K. Ponnusamy
(3.7.1991 - 16.5.1993)

Thiru S. Gandhirajan
(27.10.1993 - 13.5.1996)

Dr. V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(25.6.1991 - 13.5.1996)

Thiru S.R. Balasubramoniyan (3.7.1991 - 13.5.1996)

Eleventh Assembly
1996-2001

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(13-5-1996 -
14-5-2001)

Thiru P.T.R. Palanivel Rajan
(
23.5.1996 - 21.5.2001)

Thiru Parithi Ilamvazhuthi
(23.5.1996 - 14.5.2001)

Prof. K. Anbazhagan
(13.5.1996 - 14.5.2001)

Thiru S. Balakrishnan
(23.5.1996 - 14.5.2001)

Twelfth Assembly
2001-2006

Selvi J Jayalalithaa
(14-5-2001 -
21-9-2001
and from 2-3-2002 - 13-5-2006

Thiru O. Panneer Selvam
(21-9-2001 -
1-3-2002)

Dr. K. Kalimuthu
(24.5.2001 -1.2.2006 (Resigned on 1-2-2006)

Thiru A. Arunachalam
(24.5.2001 -
12-5-2006)
(Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker (1.2.2006-12.5.2006))

Thiru C. Ponnaiyan
(19.5.2001 - 
12-5-2006)

Prof. K. Anbazhagan
(24.5.2001 -
14-4-2006)

Thirteenth Assembly
2006
-2011
Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi
(13.5.2006-14.5.2011)
Thiru R. Avudaiappan
(19.5.2006 -22.5.2011)
Thiru V.P. Duraisamy
(19.5.2006 -14.5.2011)
Thiru K. Anbazhagan
(14.5.2006 -14.5.2011)
Thiru O. Panneerselvam
(19.5.2006 -
29.5.2006 F.N)
Selvi J. Jayalalithaa
(29.5.2006 A.N -14.5.2011)
Fourteenth Assembly
2011-
Selvi J Jayalalithaa
(16.5.2011-

Thiru D. Jayakumar
(27.5.2011 - 29.9.2012)

Thiru P. Dhanapal
(10.10.2012
-

Thiru P. Dhanapal
(27.5.2011 -
9.10.2012

Thiru Pollachi V.Jayaraman
(29.10.2012 -

Thiru O. Panneerselvam
(21.5.2011-
Thiru Vijayakant
(27.5.2011-