NINTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1989-1991
21st January 1989 (one day)
27.1.1989
27.1.1989
6.2.1989
30.1.1991



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(27.1.1989-30.1.1991

Dr. M. Tamilkudimagan
(8.2.1989-30.6.1991)

Dr. K. Anbazhagan
(27.1.1989-30.1.1991)
Thiru V.P.Durisamy
(8.2.1989 - 30.1.1991)

Selvi J. Jayalalitha
(9.2.1989-1.12.1989)

Thiru S.R. Eradha
(1.12.1989-19.1.1991)

Thiru G. Karuppiah Moopanar
(19.1.1991-30.1.1991)





Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer