EIGHTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1985-1988
24th December, 1984
(one day)
16.1.1985
10.2.1985
25.2.1985
30.1.1988



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(10.2.1985-24.12.1987)

Tmt. Janaki Ramachandran
(7.1.1988-30.1.1988)


Thiru P.H. Pandian
(27.2.1985-5.2.1989)
Dr. V.R. Nedunchezhiyan
(16.2.1985 -6.1.1988)

Thiru R.M. Veerappan
(7.1.1988-30.1.1988)
Thiru V.P. Balasubramanian
(27.2.1985-30.1.1988)

Thiru O. Subramanian
(27.2.1985-30.1.1988)




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer