SEVENTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1980-1984
28th and 31st May 1980
(2 days)
9.6.1980
9.6.1980
19.6.1980
15.11.1984



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(9.6.1980-15.11.1984)


Thiru K. Rajaram
(21.6.1980-24.2.1985)
Dr. V.R. Nedunchezhiyan
(1.6.1980 -15.11.1984)

Thiru P.H. Pandian
(21.6.1980-15.11.1984)

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(27.6.1980-18.8.1983)

Thiru K.S.G. Haja Shareef
(29.8.1983-15.11.1984)





Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer