SIXTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1977-1980
12th and 14th June1977
(2 days)
30.6.1977
30.6.1977
4.7.1977
17.2.1980




Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. M.G. Ramachandran
(30.6.1977-17.2.1980)


Thiru Munu Adhi
(6.7.1977-18.6.1980)
Thiru Nanjil K. Manoharan


Thiru S. Thirunavukkarasu
(6.7.1977-17.2.1980)

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(25.7.1977-17.2.1980)





Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer