FIFTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1971-1976
1st, 4th and 7th March 1971 (3 days)
15.3.1971
15.3.1971
22.3.1971
31.1.1976



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi
(15.3.1971-31.1.1976)

Thiru K.A. Mathiazhagan
(24.3.1971-2.12.1972)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(3.8.1973-3.7.1977)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
Thiru P. Seenivasan
(24.3.1971 - 9.3.1974)
(2.12.1972 - 9.3.1973 - Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker

Thiru N. Ganapathy
(17.4.1974-31.1.1976)

Thiru R. Ponnappa Nadar




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer