FOURTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution
1967-1971
5th, 18th and 21st February 1967 (3 days)
1.3.1967
6.3.1967
15.3.1967
5.1.1971




Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. C.N. Annadurai
(6.3.1967-3.2.1969)

Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi
(10.2.1969-5.1.1971)

Thiru Si.Pa. Adithanar
(17.3.1967-12.8.1968)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(22.2.1969-14.3.1971)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(6.3.1967-10.2.1969)

Thiru M. Karunanidhi
(3.2.1969-13.8.1969)

Thiru V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(14.8.1969-5.1.1971)

Pulavar K. Govindan
(17.3.1967-21.2.1969)

Thiru G.R. Edmund
(26.2.1969-5.1.1971)

Thiru P.G. Karuthiruman




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer