THIRD ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1962-1967
17th, 19th, 21st and 24th February 1962 (4 days)
3.3.1962
15.3.1962
29.3.1962
28.2.1967



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Thiru K. Kamararj
(15.3.1962-2.10.1963)


Thiru M. Bakhavatasalam
(2.10.1963-28.2.1967)

Thiru S. Chellapandian
(31.3.1962-14.3.1967)

Thiru M. Bhaktavatsalam


Thiru K. Parthasarathi
(31.3.1962-28.2.1967)

Thiru V.R. Nedunchezhiyan




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer