SECOND ASSEMBLY

Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution
1957-1962
1st, 4th, 6th, 8th and 11th March 1957 (5 days)
1.4.1957
13.4.1957
29.4.1957
1.3.1962


Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Thiru K. Kamararj
(13.4.1957-1.3.1962)


Dr. U. Krishna Rao
(30.4.1957-3.8.1961)

Thiru C. Subramanian


Thiru B. Baktavatsalu Naidu (from 4.8.1961-Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker)

Thiru V.K. Ramaswamy Mudhaliyar



Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer