FIRST ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1952-1957
2nd, 5th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 16th, 21st and 25th January 1952 (9 days)
1.3.1952
10.4.1952
3.5.1952
31.3.1957



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Thiru C. Rajagopalachari
(10.4.1952-13.4.1954)

Thiru K. Kamaraj
(13.4.1954-31.3.1957)


Thiru J. Sivahanmugam Pillai
(6.5.1952-16.8.1955)

Thiru N. Gopala Menon
(27.9.1955-1.11.1956)

Thiru C. Subramanian


Thiru B. Baktavatsalu Naidu (16.8.1955-27.9.1955)
(1.11.1956-31.3.1957)

Thiru T. Nagi Reddy
(1952-1.10.1953)

Thiru P. Ramamurthy
(Dec.1953-1957)





Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer