TWELFTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

2001-2006
10th May, 2001
(one day)
14.5.2001
14.5.2001
22.5.2001
12.5.2006



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Selvi J Jayalalithaa
(14.5.2001-21.9.2001 and from 2-3-2002-13.5.2006)

Thiru O. Panneerselvam
(21.9.2001 -1.3.2002)

Dr. K. Kalimuthu
(24.5.2001-1.2.2006)
Resigned on 1.2.2006

Thiru C. Ponnaiyan
(19.5.2001 -12.5.2006)
Thiru A. Arunachalam
(24.5.2001 - 12.5.2006)
Deputy Speaker performed the duties of Speaker
(1.2.2006-12.5.2006)
Prof. K. Anbazhagan
(24.5.2001-14.4.2006)




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer