ELEVENTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1996-2001
27th Aprily 1996 and 2nd May 1996 (2 days)
13.5.1996
13.5.1996
22.5.1996
14.5.2001




Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
(13.5.1996-14.5.2001

Thiru P.T.R. Palanivel Rajan
(23.5.1996-21.5.2001)

Thiru K. Anbazhagan
(13.5.1996-14.5.2001)
Thiru Parithi IIamvazhuthi
(23.5.1996-14.5.2001)
Thiru S. Balakrishnan
(23.5.1996-14.5.2001)




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer