TENTH ASSEMBLY


Duration
Date of Polling
Date of Constitution
Date of Council of Ministers
sworn in
Date of Commencement of First Session
Date of Dissolution

1991-1996
15th June, 1991
(one day)
24.6.1991
24.6.1991
1.7.1991
13.5.1996



Cheif Minister
Speaker
Leader of the House
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the Opposition

Selvi J Jayalalithaa
(24.6.1991-13.5.1996)


Thiru R. Muthiah
(3.7.1991-21.5.1996)
Dr. V. R. Nedunchezhiyan
(25.6.1991 -13.5.1996)
Pro. K. Ponnusamy
(3.7.1991 - 16.5.1993)
Thiru. S. Gandhirajan
(27.10.1993 - 13.5.1996)
Thiru S.R. Balasubramoniyan
(3.7.1991-13.5.1996)




Contents owned and updated by Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
Email: assembly[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in

Maintained by National Informatics Centre
Email: webadmin[dot]tn[at]nic[dot]in
Disclaimer